CLICK

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

外婆75th Birthday Celebration

As promised, here I am blogging about my grandma's 75th Birthday Celebration.

June 26th 2011;

We celebrated my grandma's birthday at South Sea Seafood Restaurant. Which is the same restaurant my dad held his company dinner. If you remembered my previous post, then you're freaking awesome for being with me all this while!

Back to business! My grandma's birthday is actually on the 28th of June, which is actually tomorrow, which is also a Tuesday. SO YEAH. If you follow the chinese calender, then she's turning 76 years old. Either ways, HAPPY BIRTHDAY 外婆! I LOVE YOU!! 

My grandma slept over at my house the previous night. In the morning, we went and ate dim sum. OMAIGOSH. I ate until so full! How to eat lunch later?! My dad couldn't control himself from ordering. So used to ordering so much all the time and I too can't help myself from eating them too right?! IT'S DIM SUM!! Today's newspaper got like a picture of dim sum and I went all OMG, I WANT. Then Andy was like, hey y'know in Australia, they don't call dim sum, DIM SUM? They call it YAM CHA. I was like, ARE YOU SERIOUS?! LETS GO DRINK TEA! lolwtf

It was 11:00a.m. when we finally ate finish our breakfast/brunch? Then my dad made some detours. First he went to the market to buy some fruits, then we went to the pet some to buy some worms for my dad's fish. Oh did I tell you my dad got a new Arowana? If I didn't, then now you know ;) While my aunt was already waiting at my house.

It was about 12:00p.m. when we finally reach home. I quickly change my clothes then off for lunch! Yea, i know, wtf right. I just ate until my tummy can explode and I'm gonna go eat again some more. AIYORRR

Thyme Bakery's Cake! 
Resting nicely on my lap through out the ride to the restaurant

When we finally reach the restaurant. Everyone else was there already. There wasn't that much people, cause it's in the afternoon. But if you compare it with Saturday night, without booking, until 11:00p.m only you can eat. It's THAT crowded. The food there is just so awesome! Definitely recommend it!


Pretty Lights! So artsy looking! 

I remember last time, many years back. I used to come to this same restaurant when I was younger and I can tell you, it has changed so much! MUCH MUCH BETTER! The interior design is magnificent! Service is awesome too! 

PICHAAAAAAAAAAAS!


Little cousin from Kuala Selangor! 
JiaYuan; or we call her by her nickname 刘三姐!

 YiFeng! 
So cute with his Pooh hat!

 Isaac: whatcha lookin' at HUH?

 JiaQing!
EHEHEH

oh. hi. why so serious?
RETARDED :D

What would kids nowadays do without any entertainment? Can they sit down quietly and do nothing? I don't think so. My sister cannot do so. Seriously. Not even 5 seconds. Like her butt has worms. Can NEVER sit still. So irritating sometimes. Since I had no choice but to loan my phone to my cousins, at least I still have my beloved camera! But then even that, so heavy and bulky, little kids also wanna play with it. fml. They were like touching the lens!!

Finger Slayer! 

GAME OVER!

Kids were like fighting over all the pretty apple gadgets the whole time. They were like: 姐!给我玩!Like I can't say NO right? So I had to let them play. But the other problem is they fight among each other to play. Four little kids, all below 12 fighting over an iPhone. Even I see them fighting and screaming at each other also scared. Scared they drop my phone. So like that, NO NEED TO PLAY :P NYEK NYEK NYEKKKK

FOOD






Our table, aka "THE KIDS TABLE" got all the TYPICAL CHINESE FOOD. As you can see above. Kinda annoyed by the fact that the grown-up's table got much more yummier food. Like seriously. UNFAIRNESS. I bet even if we reach 21 years old, we still won't be able to sit at the grown-up table. Maybe if we bring our boyfriends, then MAYBE stand a chance to eat at the grown-up table. It's not like we can't, just that, not enough seats :( 

Rebecca couldn't take it anymore when a plate of crab came to the grown-up table. We went like :OOOOOOOOO OMFG! CRAB! GIMMMEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We got a few pieces over and sheer joy filled within me. My life that moment was complete. LOL. The salted egg. So Godly! I'm hungry now .___. Sadly, I didn't take a picture of it. Not enough time. We gobbled it down just like that. ehehehe

Rebecca: Next time cannot bring boyfriend to eat crab on first date. First date most crucial one. After that can do what ever you want. If you screw up the first date, no more second chance!
Me: yalah. We eat like barbarians only. wtf
Rebecca: *BURST INTO LAUGHTER*

After we finish eating, went walking around the restaurant. By that time, not much people there anymore. So it's kinda cool, get to snap more pictures and not be stared by people. awesome much?



 BOKEH?



SHARKS STARE AT YOU WHILE YOU BOYS PEE
This was what I was talking about in my previous post on this restaurant! Since there wasn't much people there anymore, the cleaner there let us see. 
SO COOL RIGHT?! 

There's a wide variety of sea creatures to see there too!
  Spider Crab

Australian Fresh Lobster

BABY ATTACK!





YIFENG!


Random picture of fishes taken by little cousin. Quite amazed that she could carry the camera and actually take pictures with it. But thumbs down for snatching my camera away from me just like that. annoyed.

Me, Myself and I moments again;



MORE RANDOM PICTURES





It was about 3:00p.m. 
Pretty much everyone has already left...


 My pretty cousin, Rebecca! 


 They hit the clams against each other and hear weather if its still alive or dead
Pretty cool 

I LOVE THIS SHOT. SO SHINNY LOOKING!

It was time for us to go back. So while we waited for my dad to fetch the car over, more pictures to entertain you guys! 

 外婆!





NEW FB PROFILE PIC 

Me, Myself and I moments #?

WTF

 Isaac, him, himself and only he moments




NEW FB PROFILE PIC

HAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHA

 EnEn and her daddy!

 -smashing piano keys-
T__T

ADORABLEEEEEEEEE

After everyone has partially digested all the food, time for more food. 

CAKE TIME!




HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU! HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU! HAPPY BIRTHDAY, HAPPY BIRTHDAY, HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU!!!









 *muacks! 

 Isaac: ehhhh! take picture of me eating cake!

 I WANT CAKE TOO!

Chocolate Walnut
Mad Delicious! 

Nights! 

2 comments:

Marjolein Hoekendijk said...

You have very cute family :)

michelle ~♥ ~ said...

Thank You!!! Thanks for visiting! :D